TN Department of Agriculture
Specialty Crop Block Grant
Key facts
- Deadline
- Next round: due about May 15, 2027 Estimate, not confirmed by the funder ?
- Award size
- Not stated: see the official notice
- Match ?
- Not stated: check the official notice. The federal program behind it has match rules for some uses: read them. · Work out your budget and match
- Who can apply
- Farm or agricultural producer, Public college or university, Private college or university, Nonprofit with 501(c)(3), Small business, Individuals
- Where
- Anywhere in Tennessee
Before you apply: Tennessee state agencies usually require you to be registered as a supplier in the state's Edison system before they can pay a grant. Ask the program contact, and register early. Get-ready checklist
How this fits you
- Available in Madison County
- Past Tennessee awards of the federal program behind it (all its uses): 10
Tell us who you are to see whether you're eligible.
About this grant
Official notice: https://www.tn.gov/agriculture/businesses/business-development/scbg.html · Printed from grantme.click/grants/dca0542e-de4b-4ba3-b0f1-d12ac27504c7
Writing the need statement? Madison County facts with citations.
Who in Tennessee has won the federal program behind it
This grant is paid from federal program 10.170, which also pays for other work. These groups won that program, not necessarily this grant.
5 awards to Tennessee groups in 2 counties since 2022 · 0 in Madison County. Largest shown:
| Past winner | Where | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Department of Agriculture | Nashville, Davidson County | $567K | 2025 |
| Tennessee Department of Agriculture | Nashville, Davidson County | $498K | 2023 |
| Tennessee Department of Agriculture | Nashville, Davidson County | $480K | 2024 |
| State of Tennessee | Nashville | $458K spent that year | 2025 |
| Agricenter International | Memphis, Shelby County | $7,320 spent that year | 2023 |
Source: USAspending.gov; Federal Audit Clearinghouse. Past awards show who this program funds. They don't guarantee future awards.
Tennessee groups that got this money through Tennessee Department of Agriculture
This federal money also reaches local groups as pass-through grants. In Tennessee, Tennessee Department of Agriculture passes it on: watch that agency for applications, not the federal agency. 5 pass-through grants on file · 0 in Madison County. Largest shown:
| Past winner | Where | Through | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State of Tennessee | Nashville | The Center for Produce Safety | $113K spent that year | 2025 |
| Appalachian Resource Conservation & Development Council | Johnson City, Washington County | Tennessee Department of Agriculture | $25K spent that year | 2024 |
| Crockett County Tennessee | Alamo, Crockett County | Tennessee Department of Agriculture | $22K spent that year | 2024 |
| City of Milan | Milan, Gibson County | Tennessee Department of Agriculture | $1,279 spent that year | 2023 |
| Agricenter International | Memphis, Shelby County | Tennessee Department of Agriculture | $339 spent that year | 2025 |
Source: USAspending.gov pass-through reports (the first recipient reports each one of $30,000 or more).
Similar grants open or opening soon
From other funders, about the same kind of work in Madison County.
- Plant Protection Act Section 7721 Fiscal Year 2027 National Clean Plant Network (NCPN) · Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service · Due Oct 19, 2026 · 9 days left
- Specialty Crop Multi-State Grant Program 2026 · Agricultural Marketing Service · Due Dec 4, 2026 · 55 days left
- Assisting Specialty Crop Exports: Low Oxygen Storage and Packaging Systems for U.S. Tree Nuts with Phytosanitary Traceability · Foreign Agricultural Service · Due Oct 26, 2026 · 16 days left
More from TN Department of Agriculture
- Agricultural Enterprise Fund (AEF) · Due today (Oct 10, 2026)
- AgTrack Cost Share Fund · Due Dec 30, 2026 · 81 days left
- Preserving Land for Agriculture Now (PLAN) – conservation easement funding · Due Jan 8, 2027 · 90 days left
- Statewide Agricultural Farmers Market Grant Program (TAEP) · Next round: due about Jun 15, 2027 Estimate, not confirmed by the funder
- Tennessee Agricultural Enhancement Program (TAEP) 2026-2027 · Next round: about Oct 1 – Oct 7, 2027 Estimate, not confirmed by the funder
- Grants for Local Area Apiary Inspectors · No deadline listed: see the official notice
About the federal program
Specialty Crop Block Grant Program - Farm Bill, also called “Specialty Crop Block Grant Program (SCBGP) or Specialty Crop Multi-State Program (SCMP)”
Program number 10.170 (the federal Assistance Listing number) · U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Marketing Service · Project grant
How applications are judged
Match
None required (federal program listing).