← All foundations

Private foundation · Nashville

Harold H Cohen Foundation Charitable Trust

EIN 25-6084080 · IRS record · Latest filing: tax year 2025

Invitation only

In 2025 it gave 3 grants worth $6,750 to Tennessee groups, 3 of them in Davidson County. A typical grant was $1,500 to $2,750.

Invitation only: it picks who to fund. Don't send a proposal. Look for a connection through its board. See its board and officers below: do you or your board know any of them?

Key facts

Grants in Tennessee
3 totaling $6,750 · 3 in Davidson County
Typical grant How we figure this
$1,500 to $2,750 (the middle half of its Tennessee grants)
A realistic first ask How we figure this
About $2,500, its middle Tennessee grant. First-time winners usually get less than repeat ones.
Where it gives
Davidson County · plus 3 grants outside Tennessee
Buildings & equipment
None of its Tennessee grants in this filing were for buildings or equipment
Funds new groups? How we figure this
33% of the Tennessee groups it funded in 2025 were new (not funded in 2023–2024): 1 of 3.
Total giving that year
$18,543

Giving by year

Giving by year from its IRS filings
Tax yearTotal grants paidTo TennesseeTennessee grants
2025$19K$6,7503
2024$19K$7,7502
2023$15K$7,0002

All grants paid To Tennessee

How to apply

The foundation's filing doesn't describe how to apply. Look for a website, or send a short letter asking whether it accepts requests.

Board and officers

Does your board know anyone here?

Checked in your browser only. The names are kept on this device for other foundation pages and are never sent to GrantMe.

  • Mark A CohenTrustee
  • Robert E CohenTrustee

As listed in its 2025 IRS filing. Many foundations decide through their board, so a personal connection often matters more than a perfect application.

What it funds most often

  1. Religious organization (1 grant)
  2. Social service agency (1 grant)
  3. Religious institution (1 grant)

Tennessee organizations it funded

Davidson County grants are listed first, then the largest. Past winners are good people to ask what the foundation looks for. Select a group to see who else funds it.

Tennessee grants from Harold H Cohen Foundation Charitable Trust
Past winnerWherePurposeAmount
The Temple of NashvilleNashville, Davidson CountyReligious organization$2,750
West End SynagogueNashville, Davidson CountyReligious institution$2,500
Jewish Family Service of NashvilleNashville, Davidson CountySocial service agency$1,500

All its IRS filings (ProPublica) Sign in to save